Car specs

Toyota Hilux specs: horsepower, fuel consumption & ground clearance

The Toyota Hilux in Kenya: 2 versions from 2016–2022, 148–201 hp, 11–12.5 km/L, 279–286 mm ground clearance. Read the Toyota Hilux buyer’s guide for prices and what to check.

All versions at a glance

VersionPowerTorqueClearanceEconomyFuel / month*Typical price
Toyota Hilux 2.4 GD-6
2.4L 2GD-FTV inline-4 turbo-diesel · Manual · 4WD · 2016–2021
148 hp400 Nm279 mm12.5 km/LKES 27,300KES 3.5M–6M
Toyota Hilux 2.8 GD-6 (2020+)
2.8L 1GD-FTV inline-4 turbo-diesel · Automatic · 4WD · 2018–2022
201 hp500 Nm286 mm11 km/LKES 31,100KES 5M–8M

*1,500 km a month at KES 226.96 per litre of petrol (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026) (diesel: KES 227.76/L). Typical factory figures — individual cars vary.

Toyota Hilux 2.4L 4-cyl turbo diesel (2016–2021)

2016–2021 · typical price KES 3.5M–6M · source: GariSpec model library

Power
148 hp
Torque
400 Nm
Engine
2.4L 4-cyl turbo diesel (2.4L 2GD-FTV inline-4 turbo-diesel)
Engine size
2,393 cc
Cylinders
4
Fuel
Diesel
Transmission
Manual
Drivetrain
4WD
Ground clearance
279 mm
Fuel economy
12.5 km/L
Fuel tank
80 litres
Seats
5
0–100 km/h
12.5 s
Top speed
170 km/h

Kenya Fit

  • Off-road capableLow-range 4WD and 279 mm of ground clearance for rough tracks, game drives and flooded roads.
  • Hill & load ready400 Nm of torque climbs Mai Mahiu with a full load without strain.
  • Parts everywhereToyota spares are sold in every town and on Kirinyaga Road, and every mechanic knows them.

What it means in plain English

Power — 148 hp, “Confident”. The Kenyan sweet spot: safe, quick overtakes on Nairobi–Nakuru with room to spare when fully loaded.

Torque — 400 Nm, “Strong”. Relaxed hill climbs and confident pulling with a full boot — no need to rev hard.

Ground clearance — 279 mm, “Off-road”. Built for rough tracks, game drives and flooded roads.

Fuel economy — 12.5 km/L, “Average”. Typical for an SUV or larger saloon. At KES 227.76 per litre of diesel (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026), 1,000 km costs about KES 18,200, 1,500 km about KES 27,300 and 2,500 km about KES 45,600.

Engine — 4 cylinders, “Kenya’s workhorse”. Smooth enough, economical, and strong when turbocharged — especially as a diesel. Parts on every street in Kirinyaga Road, and every mechanic knows them. The safest first-car choice.

Toyota Hilux 2.8L 4-cyl turbo diesel (2018–2022)

2018–2022 · typical price KES 5M–8M · source: GariSpec model library

Power
201 hp
Torque
500 Nm
Engine
2.8L 4-cyl turbo diesel (2.8L 1GD-FTV inline-4 turbo-diesel)
Engine size
2,755 cc
Cylinders
4
Fuel
Diesel
Transmission
Automatic
Drivetrain
4WD
Ground clearance
286 mm
Fuel economy
11 km/L
Fuel tank
80 litres
Seats
5
0–100 km/h
10.5 s
Top speed
175 km/h

Kenya Fit

  • Off-road capableLow-range 4WD and 286 mm of ground clearance for rough tracks, game drives and flooded roads.
  • Hill & load ready500 Nm of torque climbs Mai Mahiu with a full load without strain.
  • Parts everywhereToyota spares are sold in every town and on Kirinyaga Road, and every mechanic knows them.
  • Easy overtaking201 hp makes overtaking lorries on the Nairobi–Nakuru highway quick and safe.

What it means in plain English

Power — 201 hp, “Confident”. The Kenyan sweet spot: safe, quick overtakes on Nairobi–Nakuru with room to spare when fully loaded.

Torque — 500 Nm, “Very strong”. Climbs Mai Mahiu fully loaded, tows a trailer and pulls through mud without fuss.

Ground clearance — 286 mm, “Off-road”. Built for rough tracks, game drives and flooded roads.

Fuel economy — 11 km/L, “Average”. Typical for an SUV or larger saloon. At KES 227.76 per litre of diesel (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026), 1,000 km costs about KES 20,700, 1,500 km about KES 31,100 and 2,500 km about KES 51,800.

Engine — 4 cylinders, “Kenya’s workhorse”. Smooth enough, economical, and strong when turbocharged — especially as a diesel. Parts on every street in Kirinyaga Road, and every mechanic knows them. The safest first-car choice.

Frequently asked questions

How much horsepower does the Toyota Hilux have?

Depending on the version, the Toyota Hilux makes 148–201 hp — 2.4L 4-cyl turbo diesel (2016–2021): 148 hp and 400 Nm; 2.8L 4-cyl turbo diesel (2018–2022): 201 hp and 500 Nm. The Kenyan sweet spot: safe, quick overtakes on Nairobi–Nakuru with room to spare when fully loaded.

What is the fuel consumption of the Toyota Hilux?

2.4L 4-cyl turbo diesel: about 12.5 km/L (≈ KES 27,300 a month for 1,500 km); 2.8L 4-cyl turbo diesel: about 11 km/L (≈ KES 31,100 a month for 1,500 km). Costs use KES 226.96 per litre of petrol (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026) and diesel at KES 227.76/L. Factory figures — Nairobi traffic uses more.

What is the ground clearance of the Toyota Hilux?

About 279–286 mm. Built for rough tracks, game drives and flooded roads.

What engine does the Toyota Hilux use?

The Toyota Hilux in Kenya comes with: 2.4L 2GD-FTV inline-4 turbo-diesel; 2.8L 1GD-FTV inline-4 turbo-diesel. Parts on every street in Kirinyaga Road, and every mechanic knows them. The safest first-car choice.

Is the Toyota Hilux 2WD, AWD or 4WD?

Versions sold in Kenya are 4WD. The 4WD versions have low-range gears for steep, rough tracks.

How many seats does the Toyota Hilux have?

5 seats.

How much is a Toyota Hilux in Kenya?

Typical Kenyan asking prices for imports in good condition are about KES 3.5M–8M, depending on year, mileage, grade and whether duty is paid.

Related

Typical factory figures for each version. Individual cars vary with trim, market and condition — confirm against the car’s documents and auction sheet. Spot a mistake? Tell us.