Best cars for upcountry trips and safaris in Kenya (2026)
Long highway runs, loaded boots, the Mai Mahiu escarpment and game-park tracks: strong torque and real ground clearance.
1. Toyota Hilux
Toyota Hilux 2.8 GD-6 (2020+) · 2018–2022 · typical price KES 5M–8M
Why it’s here: 500 Nm of torque, 286 mm clearance, 4WD, 11 km/L (≈ KES 31,100/month for 1,500 km). Climbs Mai Mahiu fully loaded, tows a trailer and pulls through mud without fuss.
201 hp · 500 Nm · 2.8L 4-cyl turbo diesel · Automatic · 4WD · 286 mm clearance · 5 seats
Great for: Farm and business use, Carrying goods and towing, Rough roads anywhere in Kenya. Think twice if: you want a soft, car-like ride.
2. Mazda CX-5
Mazda CX-5 2.2 diesel (2017+) · 2017–2020 · typical price KES 3M–4.3M
Why it’s here: 450 Nm of torque, 210 mm clearance, AWD, 15.5 km/L (≈ KES 22,000/month for 1,500 km). Climbs Mai Mahiu fully loaded, tows a trailer and pulls through mud without fuss.
187 hp · 450 Nm · 2.2L 4-cyl turbo diesel · Automatic · AWD · 210 mm clearance · 5 seats
Great for: Highway and upcountry travel, Good fuel economy in an SUV, A premium feel without premium prices. Think twice if: you only do short town trips (diesel).
3. Isuzu D-Max
Isuzu D-Max 3.0 (2021+) · 2021–2024 · typical price KES 4.5M–6.5M
Why it’s here: 450 Nm of torque, 240 mm clearance, 4WD, 12 km/L (≈ KES 28,500/month for 1,500 km). Climbs Mai Mahiu fully loaded, tows a trailer and pulls through mud without fuss.
188 hp · 450 Nm · 3.0L 4-cyl turbo diesel · Automatic · 4WD · 240 mm clearance · 5 seats
Great for: Business and farm use, Local dealer support, Towing and loads. Think twice if: you want the strongest resale value in the segment.
4. Land Rover Range Rover Sport
Range Rover Sport 3.0 SDV6 · 2014–2018 · typical price KES 6M–12M
Why it’s here: 600 Nm of torque, 213 mm clearance, 4WD, 12 km/L (≈ KES 28,500/month for 1,500 km). Climbs Mai Mahiu fully loaded, tows a trailer and pulls through mud without fuss.
288 hp · 600 Nm · 3.0L V6 turbo diesel · Automatic · 4WD · 213 mm clearance · 5 seats
Great for: Luxury and status, Comfort on long trips, Capable off-road with comfort. Think twice if: you want low or predictable maintenance costs.
5. Toyota Land Cruiser 300
Toyota Land Cruiser 300 3.3 V6 diesel · 2022–2024 · typical price KES 18M–28M
Why it’s here: 700 Nm of torque, 235 mm clearance, 4WD, 10.5 km/L (≈ KES 32,500/month for 1,500 km). Locomotive-like shove from a standstill. Overkill for most, glorious for some.
304 hp · 700 Nm · 3.3L V6 turbo diesel · Automatic · 4WD · 235 mm clearance · 7 seats
Great for: Buyers who want the newest, most capable Land Cruiser, Long-distance and off-road travel, Top resale value. Think twice if: your budget is under ~KES 18M.
6. Toyota Land Cruiser 200 (V8)
Toyota Land Cruiser 200 4.5 V8 diesel · 2015–2020 · typical price KES 9M–16M
Why it’s here: 650 Nm of torque, 225 mm clearance, 4WD, 9 km/L (≈ KES 38,000/month for 1,500 km). Climbs Mai Mahiu fully loaded, tows a trailer and pulls through mud without fuss.
268 hp · 650 Nm · 4.5L V8 turbo diesel · Automatic · 4WD · 225 mm clearance · 7 seats
Great for: Long-distance travel with heavy loads, Rough roads and towing, Status and comfort. Think twice if: fuel and servicing budgets are tight.
7. Mitsubishi Pajero
Mitsubishi Pajero 3.2 DI-D · 2012–2018 · typical price KES 3M–5M
Why it’s here: 441 Nm of torque, 235 mm clearance, 4WD, 10 km/L (≈ KES 34,200/month for 1,500 km). Relaxed hill climbs and confident pulling with a full boot — no need to rev hard.
197 hp · 441 Nm · 3.2L 4-cyl turbo diesel · Automatic · 4WD · 235 mm clearance · 7 seats
Great for: Off-road and upcountry driving, Large families, Value compared to a Prado. Think twice if: you want the best resale value.
8. Toyota Land Cruiser Prado
Toyota Land Cruiser Prado 2.8 D-4D (2020+) · 2018–2021 · typical price KES 7M–10.5M
Why it’s here: 500 Nm of torque, 220 mm clearance, 4WD, 11.5 km/L (≈ KES 29,700/month for 1,500 km). Climbs Mai Mahiu fully loaded, tows a trailer and pulls through mud without fuss.
201 hp · 500 Nm · 2.8L 4-cyl turbo diesel · Automatic · 4WD · 220 mm clearance · 7 seats
Great for: Upcountry, murram and safari driving, Large families (7 seats), Resale value. Think twice if: you mostly drive short trips in Nairobi traffic (diesel).
How we ranked them
Ranked by GariSpec from typical factory specs and Kenyan asking prices in our model library: torque and ground clearance first, then economy and price. Prices are typical asking prices for good-condition imports; individual cars vary.
Fuel costs: 1,500 km a month at KES 226.96 per litre of petrol (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026); diesel KES 227.76/L.
Frequently asked questions
What are the best cars for upcountry trips and safaris in Kenya?
Our top picks: Toyota Hilux, Mazda CX-5, Isuzu D-Max, Land Rover Range Rover Sport, Toyota Land Cruiser 300. The Toyota Hilux ranks first — 500 Nm of torque, 286 mm clearance, 4WD, 11 km/L (≈ KES 31,100/month for 1,500 km). Climbs Mai Mahiu fully loaded, tows a trailer and pulls through mud without fuss.
How did GariSpec rank these cars?
Ranked by GariSpec from typical factory specs and Kenyan asking prices in our model library: torque and ground clearance first, then economy and price. Prices are typical asking prices for good-condition imports; individual cars vary.
More lists
- Best cars under KES 1 million in Kenya (2026)
- Best cars under KES 2 million in Kenya (2026)
- Best SUVs under KES 3 million in Kenya (2026)
- Most fuel-efficient cars in Kenya (2026)
- Best cars for rough roads and murram in Kenya (2026)
- Best 7-seater cars in Kenya (2026)
- Best first cars for new drivers in Kenya (2026)
- Best cars for Uber and Bolt in Kenya (2026)
- Best pickups in Kenya (2026)
- Cheapest cars to maintain in Kenya (2026)