Comparison

Toyota Hilux vs Toyota Probox / Succeed: which should you buy?

Specs, prices, running costs and Kenyan-road suitability compared — Toyota Hilux 2.8 GD-6 (2020+) vs Toyota Probox 1.5.

The short answer

The Toyota Hilux is more powerful, stronger on hills and when loaded and more reliable by our estimate, and copes better with bumps and murram. The Toyota Probox / Succeed is cheaper to buy and cheaper to fuel.

Side by side

Toyota Hilux
Toyota Hilux 2.8 GD-6 (2020+)
Toyota Probox / Succeed
Toyota Probox 1.5
Typical priceKES 5M–8MKES 900K–1.6M
Power201 hp108 hp
Torque500 Nm136 Nm
Engine2.8L 4-cyl turbo diesel1.5L 4-cyl
Fuel economy11 km/L15 km/L
Fuel per month*KES 31,100KES 22,700
Ground clearance286 mm155 mm
Drivetrain4WDFWD
GearboxAutomaticCVT
Seats55
Parts costLowLow
Reliability estimate4.9/54.7/5

*1,500 km a month at KES 226.96 per litre of petrol (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026); diesel KES 227.76/L. Typical factory figures for the most common version of each.

Choose the Hilux if…

  • Farm and business use
  • Carrying goods and towing
  • Rough roads anywhere in Kenya
  • Off-road capableLow-range 4WD and 286 mm of ground clearance for rough tracks, game drives and flooded roads.
  • Hill & load ready500 Nm of torque climbs Mai Mahiu with a full load without strain.
  • Parts everywhereToyota spares are sold in every town and on Kirinyaga Road, and every mechanic knows them.
  • Easy overtaking201 hp makes overtaking lorries on the Nairobi–Nakuru highway quick and safe.

Choose the Probox / Succeed if…

  • Small businesses and deliveries
  • Very low running costs
  • Carrying goods
  • Parts everywhereToyota spares are sold in every town and on Kirinyaga Road, and every mechanic knows them.

Frequently asked questions

Toyota Hilux or Toyota Probox / Succeed — which is better?

The Toyota Hilux is more powerful, stronger on hills and when loaded and more reliable by our estimate, and copes better with bumps and murram. The Toyota Probox / Succeed is cheaper to buy and cheaper to fuel. Choose the Hilux for: farm and business use, carrying goods and towing, rough roads anywhere in Kenya. Choose the Probox / Succeed for: small businesses and deliveries, very low running costs, carrying goods.

Which is more fuel efficient, the Hilux or the Probox / Succeed?

The 2.8L 4-cyl turbo diesel Toyota Hilux returns about 11 km/L (≈ KES 31,100/month for 1,500 km) and the 1.5L 4-cyl Toyota Probox / Succeed about 15 km/L (≈ KES 22,700/month), at KES 226.96 per litre of petrol (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026).

Which is better for Kenyan roads?

The Hilux has 286 mm of ground clearance (4WD); the Probox / Succeed has 155 mm (FWD). The Hilux copes better with tall bumps, potholes and murram.

Which is cheaper to buy and maintain?

Typical prices: Toyota Hilux KES 3.5M–8M, Toyota Probox / Succeed KES 900K–1.6M. Parts: Hilux Low cost — Parts and mechanics everywhere, including small towns. Probox / Succeed Low cost — Among the cheapest cars in Kenya to maintain.

Keep comparing