Isuzu D-Max specs: horsepower, fuel consumption & ground clearance
The Isuzu D-Max in Kenya: 1 version from 2021–2024, 188 hp, 12 km/L, 240 mm ground clearance. Read the Isuzu D-Max buyer’s guide for prices and what to check.
All versions at a glance
| Version | Power | Torque | Clearance | Economy | Fuel / month* | Typical price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Isuzu D-Max 3.0 (2021+) 3.0L 4JJ3-TCX inline-4 turbo-diesel · Automatic · 4WD · 2021–2024 | 188 hp | 450 Nm | 240 mm | 12 km/L | KES 28,500 | KES 4.5M–6.5M |
*1,500 km a month at KES 226.96 per litre of petrol (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026) (diesel: KES 227.76/L). Typical factory figures — individual cars vary.
Isuzu D-Max 3.0L 4-cyl turbo diesel (2021–2024)
2021–2024 · typical price KES 4.5M–6.5M · source: GariSpec model library
- Power
- 188 hp
- Torque
- 450 Nm
- Engine
- 3.0L 4-cyl turbo diesel (3.0L 4JJ3-TCX inline-4 turbo-diesel)
- Engine size
- 2,999 cc
- Cylinders
- 4
- Fuel
- Diesel
- Transmission
- Automatic
- Drivetrain
- 4WD
- Ground clearance
- 240 mm
- Fuel economy
- 12 km/L
- Fuel tank
- 76 litres
- Seats
- 5
- 0–100 km/h
- 10.8 s
- Top speed
- 180 km/h
Kenya Fit
- Off-road capableLow-range 4WD and 240 mm of ground clearance for rough tracks, game drives and flooded roads.
- Hill & load ready450 Nm of torque climbs Mai Mahiu with a full load without strain.
- Parts everywhereIsuzu spares are sold in every town and on Kirinyaga Road, and every mechanic knows them.
- Easy overtaking188 hp makes overtaking lorries on the Nairobi–Nakuru highway quick and safe.
What it means in plain English
Power — 188 hp, “Confident”. The Kenyan sweet spot: safe, quick overtakes on Nairobi–Nakuru with room to spare when fully loaded.
Torque — 450 Nm, “Very strong”. Climbs Mai Mahiu fully loaded, tows a trailer and pulls through mud without fuss.
Ground clearance — 240 mm, “Off-road”. Built for rough tracks, game drives and flooded roads.
Fuel economy — 12 km/L, “Average”. Typical for an SUV or larger saloon. At KES 227.76 per litre of diesel (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026), 1,000 km costs about KES 19,000, 1,500 km about KES 28,500 and 2,500 km about KES 47,500.
Engine — 4 cylinders, “Kenya’s workhorse”. Smooth enough, economical, and strong when turbocharged — especially as a diesel. Parts on every street in Kirinyaga Road, and every mechanic knows them. The safest first-car choice.
Frequently asked questions
How much horsepower does the Isuzu D-Max have?
Depending on the version, the Isuzu D-Max makes 188 hp — 3.0L 4-cyl turbo diesel (2021–2024): 188 hp and 450 Nm. The Kenyan sweet spot: safe, quick overtakes on Nairobi–Nakuru with room to spare when fully loaded.
What is the fuel consumption of the Isuzu D-Max?
3.0L 4-cyl turbo diesel: about 12 km/L (≈ KES 28,500 a month for 1,500 km). Costs use KES 226.96 per litre of petrol (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026) and diesel at KES 227.76/L. Factory figures — Nairobi traffic uses more.
What is the ground clearance of the Isuzu D-Max?
About 240 mm. Built for rough tracks, game drives and flooded roads.
What engine does the Isuzu D-Max use?
The Isuzu D-Max in Kenya comes with: 3.0L 4JJ3-TCX inline-4 turbo-diesel. Parts on every street in Kirinyaga Road, and every mechanic knows them. The safest first-car choice.
Is the Isuzu D-Max 2WD, AWD or 4WD?
Versions sold in Kenya are 4WD. The 4WD versions have low-range gears for steep, rough tracks.
How many seats does the Isuzu D-Max have?
5 seats.
How much is a Isuzu D-Max in Kenya?
Typical Kenyan asking prices for imports in good condition are about KES 4.5M–6.5M, depending on year, mileage, grade and whether duty is paid.
Related
- Isuzu D-Max buyer’s guide — prices, best versions and what to check
- Isuzu D-Max vs Toyota Hilux
- Isuzu D-Max vs Mitsubishi Pajero
- Isuzu D-Max vs Toyota Probox / Succeed
- Best cars for rough roads and murram in Kenya (2026)
- Best cars for upcountry trips and safaris in Kenya (2026)
- Best pickups in Kenya (2026)
- Spec School — what every spec means
- Import a Isuzu D-Max — KRA duty and landed cost
Typical factory figures for each version. Individual cars vary with trim, market and condition — confirm against the car’s documents and auction sheet. Spot a mistake? Tell us.