Toyota RAV4 specs: horsepower, fuel consumption & ground clearance
The Toyota RAV4 in Kenya: 1 version from 2019–2021, 169 hp, 14 km/L, 200 mm ground clearance. Read the Toyota RAV4 buyer’s guide for prices and what to check.
All versions at a glance
| Version | Power | Torque | Clearance | Economy | Fuel / month* | Typical price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Toyota RAV4 2.0 (2019+) 2.0L M20A-FKS inline-4 · CVT · AWD · 2019–2021 | 169 hp | 207 Nm | 200 mm | 14 km/L | KES 24,300 | KES 4.5M–6.5M |
*1,500 km a month at KES 226.96 per litre of petrol (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026) (diesel: KES 227.76/L). Typical factory figures — individual cars vary.
Toyota RAV4 2.0L 4-cyl (2019–2021)
2019–2021 · typical price KES 4.5M–6.5M · source: GariSpec model library
- Power
- 169 hp
- Torque
- 207 Nm
- Engine
- 2.0L 4-cyl (2.0L M20A-FKS inline-4)
- Engine size
- 1,986 cc
- Cylinders
- 4
- Fuel
- Petrol
- Transmission
- CVT
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Ground clearance
- 200 mm
- Fuel economy
- 14 km/L
- Fuel tank
- 55 litres
- Seats
- 5
- 0–100 km/h
- 9.5 s
- Top speed
- 190 km/h
Kenya Fit
- Murram-ready200 mm of ground clearance handles murram, potholes and tall estate bumps.
- Parts everywhereToyota spares are sold in every town and on Kirinyaga Road, and every mechanic knows them.
What it means in plain English
Power — 169 hp, “Confident”. The Kenyan sweet spot: safe, quick overtakes on Nairobi–Nakuru with room to spare when fully loaded.
Torque — 207 Nm, “Moderate”. Pulls a family car well. You will hear the engine work up the Kikuyu–Limuru escarpment.
Ground clearance — 200 mm, “SUV”. Comfortable on murram, rough estate roads and through rainy-season puddles.
Fuel economy — 14 km/L, “Economical”. Easy on the wallet for daily driving. At KES 226.96 per litre of petrol (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026), 1,000 km costs about KES 16,200, 1,500 km about KES 24,300 and 2,500 km about KES 40,500.
Engine — 4 cylinders, “Kenya’s workhorse”. Smooth enough, economical, and strong when turbocharged — especially as a diesel. Parts on every street in Kirinyaga Road, and every mechanic knows them. The safest first-car choice.
Frequently asked questions
How much horsepower does the Toyota RAV4 have?
Depending on the version, the Toyota RAV4 makes 169 hp — 2.0L 4-cyl (2019–2021): 169 hp and 207 Nm. The Kenyan sweet spot: safe, quick overtakes on Nairobi–Nakuru with room to spare when fully loaded.
What is the fuel consumption of the Toyota RAV4?
2.0L 4-cyl: about 14 km/L (≈ KES 24,300 a month for 1,500 km). Costs use KES 226.96 per litre of petrol (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026) and diesel at KES 227.76/L. Factory figures — Nairobi traffic uses more.
What is the ground clearance of the Toyota RAV4?
About 200 mm. Comfortable on murram, rough estate roads and through rainy-season puddles.
What engine does the Toyota RAV4 use?
The Toyota RAV4 in Kenya comes with: 2.0L M20A-FKS inline-4. Parts on every street in Kirinyaga Road, and every mechanic knows them. The safest first-car choice.
Is the Toyota RAV4 2WD, AWD or 4WD?
Versions sold in Kenya are AWD. AWD adds grip in the rains and on murram, but there is no low range for serious off-roading.
How many seats does the Toyota RAV4 have?
5 seats.
How much is a Toyota RAV4 in Kenya?
Typical Kenyan asking prices for imports in good condition are about KES 4.5M–6.5M, depending on year, mileage, grade and whether duty is paid.
Related
- Toyota RAV4 buyer’s guide — prices, best versions and what to check
- Toyota Harrier vs Toyota RAV4
- Subaru Forester vs Toyota RAV4
- Mazda CX-5 vs Toyota RAV4
- Honda Vezel vs Toyota RAV4
- Most fuel-efficient cars in Kenya (2026)
- Spec School — what every spec means
- Import a Toyota RAV4 — KRA duty and landed cost
Typical factory figures for each version. Individual cars vary with trim, market and condition — confirm against the car’s documents and auction sheet. Spot a mistake? Tell us.