Toyota Corolla Axio / Fielder specs: horsepower, fuel consumption & ground clearance
The Toyota Corolla Axio / Fielder in Kenya: 2 versions from 2014–2019, 99–108 hp, 16–24 km/L, 145–150 mm ground clearance. Read the Toyota Corolla Axio / Fielder buyer’s guide for prices and what to check.
All versions at a glance
| Version | Power | Torque | Clearance | Economy | Fuel / month* | Typical price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Toyota Axio / Fielder 1.5 1.5L 1NZ-FE inline-4 · CVT · FWD · 2014–2018 | 108 hp | 136 Nm | 150 mm | 16 km/L | KES 21,300 | KES 1.2M–2M |
Toyota Axio / Fielder Hybrid 1.5 1.5L 1NZ-FXE inline-4 hybrid · CVT · FWD · 2015–2019 | 99 hp | 111 Nm | 145 mm | 24 km/L | KES 14,200 | KES 1.4M–2.3M |
*1,500 km a month at KES 226.96 per litre of petrol (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026) (diesel: KES 227.76/L). Typical factory figures — individual cars vary.
Toyota Corolla Axio / Fielder 1.5L 4-cyl (2014–2018)
2014–2018 · typical price KES 1.2M–2M · source: GariSpec model library
- Power
- 108 hp
- Torque
- 136 Nm
- Engine
- 1.5L 4-cyl (1.5L 1NZ-FE inline-4)
- Engine size
- 1,496 cc
- Cylinders
- 4
- Fuel
- Petrol
- Transmission
- CVT
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Ground clearance
- 150 mm
- Fuel economy
- 16 km/L
- Fuel tank
- 42 litres
- Seats
- 5
- 0–100 km/h
- 11.5 s
- Top speed
- 180 km/h
Kenya Fit
- Parts everywhereToyota spares are sold in every town and on Kirinyaga Road, and every mechanic knows them.
What it means in plain English
Power — 108 hp, “Everyday”. Comfortable in Nairobi traffic and fine on the highway. Overtaking a lorry needs a long clear stretch.
Torque — 136 Nm, “Light”. Fine for a light car in town. It will feel strained climbing hills with passengers.
Ground clearance — 150 mm, “Saloon”. Fine on tarmac. Take bumps slowly, at an angle, and avoid deep ruts.
Fuel economy — 16 km/L, “Economical”. Easy on the wallet for daily driving. At KES 226.96 per litre of petrol (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026), 1,000 km costs about KES 14,200, 1,500 km about KES 21,300 and 2,500 km about KES 35,500.
Engine — 4 cylinders, “Kenya’s workhorse”. Smooth enough, economical, and strong when turbocharged — especially as a diesel. Parts on every street in Kirinyaga Road, and every mechanic knows them. The safest first-car choice.
Toyota Corolla Axio / Fielder 1.5L 4-cyl hybrid (2015–2019)
2015–2019 · typical price KES 1.4M–2.3M · source: GariSpec model library
- Power
- 99 hp
- Torque
- 111 Nm
- Engine
- 1.5L 4-cyl hybrid (1.5L 1NZ-FXE inline-4 hybrid)
- Engine size
- 1,496 cc
- Cylinders
- 4
- Fuel
- Hybrid
- Transmission
- CVT
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Ground clearance
- 145 mm
- Fuel economy
- 24 km/L
- Fuel tank
- 36 litres
- Seats
- 5
- 0–100 km/h
- 11.5 s
- Top speed
- 170 km/h
Kenya Fit
- Fuel saver24 km/L — about KES 14,200 a month for 1,500 km at today’s pump price.
- Traffic-jam friendlyHybrid: the electric motor does the stop-start work, so it sips fuel in Nairobi traffic.
- Parts everywhereToyota spares are sold in every town and on Kirinyaga Road, and every mechanic knows them.
What it means in plain English
Power — 99 hp, “Everyday”. Comfortable in Nairobi traffic and fine on the highway. Overtaking a lorry needs a long clear stretch.
Torque — 111 Nm, “Light”. Fine for a light car in town. It will feel strained climbing hills with passengers.
Ground clearance — 145 mm, “Saloon”. Fine on tarmac. Take bumps slowly, at an angle, and avoid deep ruts.
Fuel economy — 24 km/L, “Very frugal”. Among the cheapest cars to run in Kenya. Ideal for Uber/Bolt and long commutes. At KES 226.96 per litre of petrol (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026), 1,000 km costs about KES 9,500, 1,500 km about KES 14,200 and 2,500 km about KES 23,600.
Engine — 4 cylinders, “Kenya’s workhorse”. Smooth enough, economical, and strong when turbocharged — especially as a diesel. Parts on every street in Kirinyaga Road, and every mechanic knows them. The safest first-car choice.
Toyota Corolla Axio / Fielder for sale now
Frequently asked questions
How much horsepower does the Toyota Corolla Axio / Fielder have?
Depending on the version, the Toyota Corolla Axio / Fielder makes 99–108 hp — 1.5L 4-cyl (2014–2018): 108 hp and 136 Nm; 1.5L 4-cyl hybrid (2015–2019): 99 hp and 111 Nm. Comfortable in Nairobi traffic and fine on the highway. Overtaking a lorry needs a long clear stretch.
What is the fuel consumption of the Toyota Corolla Axio / Fielder?
1.5L 4-cyl: about 16 km/L (≈ KES 21,300 a month for 1,500 km); 1.5L 4-cyl hybrid: about 24 km/L (≈ KES 14,200 a month for 1,500 km). Costs use KES 226.96 per litre of petrol (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026) and diesel at KES 227.76/L. Factory figures — Nairobi traffic uses more.
What is the ground clearance of the Toyota Corolla Axio / Fielder?
About 145–150 mm. Fine on tarmac. Take bumps slowly, at an angle, and avoid deep ruts.
What engine does the Toyota Corolla Axio / Fielder use?
The Toyota Corolla Axio / Fielder in Kenya comes with: 1.5L 1NZ-FE inline-4; 1.5L 1NZ-FXE inline-4 hybrid. Parts on every street in Kirinyaga Road, and every mechanic knows them. The safest first-car choice.
Is the Toyota Corolla Axio / Fielder 2WD, AWD or 4WD?
Versions sold in Kenya are FWD. Two-wheel drive is fine on tarmac and light murram.
How many seats does the Toyota Corolla Axio / Fielder have?
5 seats.
How much is a Toyota Corolla Axio / Fielder in Kenya?
Typical Kenyan asking prices for imports in good condition are about KES 1.2M–2.3M, depending on year, mileage, grade and whether duty is paid.
Related
- Toyota Corolla Axio / Fielder buyer’s guide — prices, best versions and what to check
- Toyota Corolla Axio / Fielder vs Toyota Premio / Allion
- Toyota Corolla Axio / Fielder vs Toyota Probox / Succeed
- Honda Fit vs Toyota Corolla Axio / Fielder
- Toyota Corolla Axio / Fielder vs Toyota Noah / Voxy
- Best cars under KES 2 million in Kenya (2026)
- Most fuel-efficient cars in Kenya (2026)
- Best first cars for new drivers in Kenya (2026)
- Spec School — what every spec means
- Import a Toyota Corolla Axio / Fielder — KRA duty and landed cost
Typical factory figures for each version. Individual cars vary with trim, market and condition — confirm against the car’s documents and auction sheet. Spot a mistake? Tell us.
