Nissan Note vs Toyota Probox / Succeed: which should you buy?
Specs, prices, running costs and Kenyan-road suitability compared — Nissan Note 1.2 (E12) vs Toyota Probox 1.5.
The short answer
The Nissan Note is cheaper to buy and cheaper to fuel. The Toyota Probox / Succeed is more powerful, stronger on hills and when loaded and more reliable by our estimate, and copes better with bumps and murram.
Side by side
| Nissan Note Nissan Note 1.2 (E12) | Toyota Probox / Succeed Toyota Probox 1.5 | |
|---|---|---|
| Typical price | KES 800K–1.3M | KES 900K–1.6M |
| Power | 78 hp | 108 hp |
| Torque | 106 Nm | 136 Nm |
| Engine | 1.2L 3-cyl | 1.5L 4-cyl |
| Fuel economy | 19 km/L | 15 km/L |
| Fuel per month* | KES 17,900 | KES 22,700 |
| Ground clearance | 150 mm | 155 mm |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
| Gearbox | CVT | CVT |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Parts cost | Low | Low |
| Reliability estimate | 4.4/5 | 4.7/5 |
*1,500 km a month at KES 226.96 per litre of petrol (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026); diesel KES 227.76/L. Typical factory figures for the most common version of each.
Choose the Note if…
- Town commuting
- Very low fuel costs
- Ride-hailing
- Fuel saver19 km/L — about KES 17,900 a month for 1,500 km at today’s pump price.
- Parts easy to findNissan spares are easy to find in Nairobi and major towns, and most mechanics know them.
Choose the Probox / Succeed if…
- Small businesses and deliveries
- Very low running costs
- Carrying goods
- Parts everywhereToyota spares are sold in every town and on Kirinyaga Road, and every mechanic knows them.
Frequently asked questions
Nissan Note or Toyota Probox / Succeed — which is better?
The Nissan Note is cheaper to buy and cheaper to fuel. The Toyota Probox / Succeed is more powerful, stronger on hills and when loaded and more reliable by our estimate, and copes better with bumps and murram. Choose the Note for: town commuting, very low fuel costs, ride-hailing. Choose the Probox / Succeed for: small businesses and deliveries, very low running costs, carrying goods.
Which is more fuel efficient, the Note or the Probox / Succeed?
The 1.2L 3-cyl Nissan Note returns about 19 km/L (≈ KES 17,900/month for 1,500 km) and the 1.5L 4-cyl Toyota Probox / Succeed about 15 km/L (≈ KES 22,700/month), at KES 226.96 per litre of petrol (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026).
Which is better for Kenyan roads?
The Note has 150 mm of ground clearance (FWD); the Probox / Succeed has 155 mm (FWD). The Probox / Succeed copes better with tall bumps, potholes and murram.
Which is cheaper to buy and maintain?
Typical prices: Nissan Note KES 800K–1.3M, Toyota Probox / Succeed KES 900K–1.6M. Parts: Note Low cost — Common in Kenya; parts are easy to find. Probox / Succeed Low cost — Among the cheapest cars in Kenya to maintain.
Keep comparing
- Nissan Note buyer’s guide
- Toyota Probox / Succeed buyer’s guide
- Nissan Note specs
- Toyota Probox / Succeed specs
- Nissan Note vs Toyota Vitz
- Toyota Corolla Axio / Fielder vs Toyota Probox / Succeed
- Toyota Hilux vs Toyota Probox / Succeed
- Mazda Demio vs Nissan Note
- Honda Fit vs Nissan Note
- Isuzu D-Max vs Toyota Probox / Succeed