Honda Fit vs Nissan Note: which should you buy?
Specs, prices, running costs and Kenyan-road suitability compared — Honda Fit 1.3 (GK) vs Nissan Note 1.2 (E12).
The short answer
The Honda Fit is more powerful and stronger on hills and when loaded. The Nissan Note is cheaper to buy, copes better with bumps and murram, and has cheaper parts.
Side by side
| Honda Fit Honda Fit 1.3 (GK) | Nissan Note Nissan Note 1.2 (E12) | |
|---|---|---|
| Typical price | KES 850K–1.4M | KES 800K–1.3M |
| Power | 99 hp | 78 hp |
| Torque | 119 Nm | 106 Nm |
| Engine | 1.3L 4-cyl | 1.2L 3-cyl |
| Fuel economy | 19 km/L | 19 km/L |
| Fuel per month* | KES 17,900 | KES 17,900 |
| Ground clearance | 135 mm | 150 mm |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
| Gearbox | CVT | CVT |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Parts cost | Medium | Low |
| Reliability estimate | 4.4/5 | 4.4/5 |
*1,500 km a month at KES 226.96 per litre of petrol (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026); diesel KES 227.76/L. Typical factory figures for the most common version of each.
Choose the Fit if…
- Town driving
- Small families who need flexible space
- Low fuel costs
- Fuel saver19 km/L — about KES 17,900 a month for 1,500 km at today’s pump price.
- Parts easy to findHonda spares are easy to find in Nairobi and major towns, and most mechanics know them.
- Low — mind the bumpsOnly 135 mm of ground clearance: take bumps slowly, at an angle, and avoid deep ruts.
Choose the Note if…
- Town commuting
- Very low fuel costs
- Ride-hailing
- Fuel saver19 km/L — about KES 17,900 a month for 1,500 km at today’s pump price.
- Parts easy to findNissan spares are easy to find in Nairobi and major towns, and most mechanics know them.
Frequently asked questions
Honda Fit or Nissan Note — which is better?
The Honda Fit is more powerful and stronger on hills and when loaded. The Nissan Note is cheaper to buy, copes better with bumps and murram, and has cheaper parts. Choose the Fit for: town driving, small families who need flexible space, low fuel costs. Choose the Note for: town commuting, very low fuel costs, ride-hailing.
Which is more fuel efficient, the Fit or the Note?
The 1.3L 4-cyl Honda Fit returns about 19 km/L (≈ KES 17,900/month for 1,500 km) and the 1.2L 3-cyl Nissan Note about 19 km/L (≈ KES 17,900/month), at KES 226.96 per litre of petrol (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026).
Which is better for Kenyan roads?
The Fit has 135 mm of ground clearance (FWD); the Note has 150 mm (FWD). The Note copes better with tall bumps, potholes and murram.
Which is cheaper to buy and maintain?
Typical prices: Honda Fit KES 850K–1.4M, Nissan Note KES 800K–1.3M. Parts: Fit Medium cost — Honda parts are available; fewer mechanics than for Toyota. Note Low cost — Common in Kenya; parts are easy to find.