Mercedes-Benz C-Class (C200) vs Subaru Outback: which should you buy?
Specs, prices, running costs and Kenyan-road suitability compared — Mercedes-Benz C200 (W205) vs Subaru Outback 2.5 (BS9).
The short answer
The Mercedes-Benz C-Class (C200) is more powerful, stronger on hills and when loaded and cheaper to fuel. The Subaru Outback is cheaper to buy and more reliable by our estimate, copes better with bumps and murram, and has cheaper parts.
Side by side
| Mercedes-Benz C-Class (C200) Mercedes-Benz C200 (W205) | Subaru Outback Subaru Outback 2.5 (BS9) | |
|---|---|---|
| Typical price | KES 3M–4.8M | KES 3M–4.2M |
| Power | 181 hp | 173 hp |
| Torque | 300 Nm | 235 Nm |
| Engine | 2.0L 4-cyl turbo | 2.5L Boxer-4 |
| Fuel economy | 14 km/L | 12.5 km/L |
| Fuel per month* | KES 24,300 | KES 27,200 |
| Ground clearance | 115 mm | 213 mm |
| Drivetrain | RWD | AWD |
| Gearbox | Automatic | CVT |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Parts cost | High | Medium |
| Reliability estimate | 3.8/5 | 4.4/5 |
*1,500 km a month at KES 226.96 per litre of petrol (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026); diesel KES 227.76/L. Typical factory figures for the most common version of each.
Choose the C-Class (C200) if…
- Executive image
- Smooth highway driving
- Comfort and features
- Hill & load ready300 Nm of torque climbs Mai Mahiu with a full load without strain.
- Easy overtaking181 hp makes overtaking lorries on the Nairobi–Nakuru highway quick and safe.
- Low — mind the bumpsOnly 115 mm of ground clearance: take bumps slowly, at an angle, and avoid deep ruts.
Choose the Outback if…
- Long-distance comfort
- Wet and rough roads
- Families who want space without a big SUV
- Murram-ready213 mm of ground clearance handles murram, potholes and tall estate bumps.
- Parts easy to findSubaru spares are easy to find in Nairobi and major towns, and most mechanics know them.
Frequently asked questions
Mercedes-Benz C-Class (C200) or Subaru Outback — which is better?
The Mercedes-Benz C-Class (C200) is more powerful, stronger on hills and when loaded and cheaper to fuel. The Subaru Outback is cheaper to buy and more reliable by our estimate, copes better with bumps and murram, and has cheaper parts. Choose the C-Class (C200) for: executive image, smooth highway driving, comfort and features. Choose the Outback for: long-distance comfort, wet and rough roads, families who want space without a big SUV.
Which is more fuel efficient, the C-Class (C200) or the Outback?
The 2.0L 4-cyl turbo Mercedes-Benz C-Class (C200) returns about 14 km/L (≈ KES 24,300/month for 1,500 km) and the 2.5L Boxer-4 Subaru Outback about 12.5 km/L (≈ KES 27,200/month), at KES 226.96 per litre of petrol (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026).
Which is better for Kenyan roads?
The C-Class (C200) has 115 mm of ground clearance (RWD); the Outback has 213 mm (AWD). The Outback copes better with tall bumps, potholes and murram.
Which is cheaper to buy and maintain?
Typical prices: Mercedes-Benz C-Class (C200) KES 3M–4.8M, Subaru Outback KES 3M–4.2M. Parts: C-Class (C200) High cost — Parts cost much more than Japanese equivalents; use a Mercedes specialist. Outback Medium cost — Good specialist support in major towns.
Keep comparing
- Mercedes-Benz C-Class (C200) buyer’s guide
- Subaru Outback buyer’s guide
- Mercedes-Benz C-Class (C200) specs
- Subaru Outback specs
- Mercedes-Benz C-Class (C200) vs Toyota Mark X
- Subaru Forester vs Subaru Outback
- Mazda CX-5 vs Subaru Outback
- Subaru Outback vs Toyota Harrier
- Mercedes-Benz C-Class (C200) vs Toyota Premio / Allion
- Mercedes-Benz C-Class (C200) vs Toyota Harrier