Mercedes-Benz C-Class (C200) specs: horsepower, fuel consumption & ground clearance
The Mercedes-Benz C-Class (C200) in Kenya: 1 version from 2015–2019, 181 hp, 14 km/L, 115 mm ground clearance. Read the Mercedes-Benz C-Class (C200) buyer’s guide for prices and what to check.
All versions at a glance
| Version | Power | Torque | Clearance | Economy | Fuel / month* | Typical price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mercedes-Benz C200 (W205) 2.0L M274 inline-4 turbo · Automatic · RWD · 2015–2019 | 181 hp | 300 Nm | 115 mm | 14 km/L | KES 24,300 | KES 3M–4.8M |
*1,500 km a month at KES 226.96 per litre of petrol (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026) (diesel: KES 227.76/L). Typical factory figures — individual cars vary.
Mercedes-Benz C-Class (C200) 2.0L 4-cyl turbo (2015–2019)
2015–2019 · typical price KES 3M–4.8M · source: GariSpec model library
- Power
- 181 hp
- Torque
- 300 Nm
- Engine
- 2.0L 4-cyl turbo (2.0L M274 inline-4 turbo)
- Engine size
- 1,991 cc
- Cylinders
- 4
- Fuel
- Petrol
- Transmission
- Automatic
- Drivetrain
- RWD
- Ground clearance
- 115 mm
- Fuel economy
- 14 km/L
- Fuel tank
- 66 litres
- Seats
- 5
- 0–100 km/h
- 7.7 s
- Top speed
- 237 km/h
Kenya Fit
- Hill & load ready300 Nm of torque climbs Mai Mahiu with a full load without strain.
- Easy overtaking181 hp makes overtaking lorries on the Nairobi–Nakuru highway quick and safe.
- Low — mind the bumpsOnly 115 mm of ground clearance: take bumps slowly, at an angle, and avoid deep ruts.
What it means in plain English
Power — 181 hp, “Confident”. The Kenyan sweet spot: safe, quick overtakes on Nairobi–Nakuru with room to spare when fully loaded.
Torque — 300 Nm, “Strong”. Relaxed hill climbs and confident pulling with a full boot — no need to rev hard.
Ground clearance — 115 mm, “Low”. Will scrape on many Kenyan bumps and potholes. Best kept on smooth tarmac.
Fuel economy — 14 km/L, “Economical”. Easy on the wallet for daily driving. At KES 226.96 per litre of petrol (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026), 1,000 km costs about KES 16,200, 1,500 km about KES 24,300 and 2,500 km about KES 40,500.
Engine — 4 cylinders, “Kenya’s workhorse”. Smooth enough, economical, and strong when turbocharged — especially as a diesel. Parts on every street in Kirinyaga Road, and every mechanic knows them. The safest first-car choice.
Frequently asked questions
How much horsepower does the Mercedes-Benz C-Class (C200) have?
Depending on the version, the Mercedes-Benz C-Class (C200) makes 181 hp — 2.0L 4-cyl turbo (2015–2019): 181 hp and 300 Nm. The Kenyan sweet spot: safe, quick overtakes on Nairobi–Nakuru with room to spare when fully loaded.
What is the fuel consumption of the Mercedes-Benz C-Class (C200)?
2.0L 4-cyl turbo: about 14 km/L (≈ KES 24,300 a month for 1,500 km). Costs use KES 226.96 per litre of petrol (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026) and diesel at KES 227.76/L. Factory figures — Nairobi traffic uses more.
What is the ground clearance of the Mercedes-Benz C-Class (C200)?
About 115 mm. Will scrape on many Kenyan bumps and potholes. Best kept on smooth tarmac.
What engine does the Mercedes-Benz C-Class (C200) use?
The Mercedes-Benz C-Class (C200) in Kenya comes with: 2.0L M274 inline-4 turbo. Parts on every street in Kirinyaga Road, and every mechanic knows them. The safest first-car choice.
Is the Mercedes-Benz C-Class (C200) 2WD, AWD or 4WD?
Versions sold in Kenya are RWD. Two-wheel drive is fine on tarmac and light murram.
How many seats does the Mercedes-Benz C-Class (C200) have?
5 seats.
How much is a Mercedes-Benz C-Class (C200) in Kenya?
Typical Kenyan asking prices for imports in good condition are about KES 3M–4.8M, depending on year, mileage, grade and whether duty is paid.
Related
- Mercedes-Benz C-Class (C200) buyer’s guide — prices, best versions and what to check
- Mercedes-Benz C-Class (C200) vs Toyota Mark X
- Mercedes-Benz C-Class (C200) vs Toyota Premio / Allion
- Mercedes-Benz C-Class (C200) vs Toyota Harrier
- Mercedes-Benz C-Class (C200) vs Land Rover Range Rover Sport
- Spec School — what every spec means
- Import a Mercedes-Benz C-Class (C200) — KRA duty and landed cost
Typical factory figures for each version. Individual cars vary with trim, market and condition — confirm against the car’s documents and auction sheet. Spot a mistake? Tell us.