Comparison

Mazda CX-5 vs Subaru Outback: which should you buy?

Specs, prices, running costs and Kenyan-road suitability compared — Mazda CX-5 2.2 diesel (2017+) vs Subaru Outback 2.5 (BS9).

The short answer

The Mazda CX-5 is more powerful, stronger on hills and when loaded and cheaper to fuel. The Subaru Outback is cheaper to buy, and copes better with bumps and murram.

Side by side

Mazda CX-5
Mazda CX-5 2.2 diesel (2017+)
Subaru Outback
Subaru Outback 2.5 (BS9)
Typical priceKES 3M–4.3MKES 3M–4.2M
Power187 hp173 hp
Torque450 Nm235 Nm
Engine2.2L 4-cyl turbo diesel2.5L Boxer-4
Fuel economy15.5 km/L12.5 km/L
Fuel per month*KES 22,000KES 27,200
Ground clearance210 mm213 mm
DrivetrainAWDAWD
GearboxAutomaticCVT
Seats55
Parts costMediumMedium
Reliability estimate4.4/54.4/5

*1,500 km a month at KES 226.96 per litre of petrol (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026); diesel KES 227.76/L. Typical factory figures for the most common version of each.

Choose the CX-5 if…

  • Highway and upcountry travel
  • Good fuel economy in an SUV
  • A premium feel without premium prices
  • Murram-ready210 mm of ground clearance handles murram, potholes and tall estate bumps.
  • Hill & load ready450 Nm of torque climbs Mai Mahiu with a full load without strain.
  • Parts easy to findMazda spares are easy to find in Nairobi and major towns, and most mechanics know them.
  • Easy overtaking187 hp makes overtaking lorries on the Nairobi–Nakuru highway quick and safe.

Choose the Outback if…

  • Long-distance comfort
  • Wet and rough roads
  • Families who want space without a big SUV
  • Murram-ready213 mm of ground clearance handles murram, potholes and tall estate bumps.
  • Parts easy to findSubaru spares are easy to find in Nairobi and major towns, and most mechanics know them.

Frequently asked questions

Mazda CX-5 or Subaru Outback — which is better?

The Mazda CX-5 is more powerful, stronger on hills and when loaded and cheaper to fuel. The Subaru Outback is cheaper to buy, and copes better with bumps and murram. Choose the CX-5 for: highway and upcountry travel, good fuel economy in an SUV, a premium feel without premium prices. Choose the Outback for: long-distance comfort, wet and rough roads, families who want space without a big SUV.

Which is more fuel efficient, the CX-5 or the Outback?

The 2.2L 4-cyl turbo diesel Mazda CX-5 returns about 15.5 km/L (≈ KES 22,000/month for 1,500 km) and the 2.5L Boxer-4 Subaru Outback about 12.5 km/L (≈ KES 27,200/month), at KES 226.96 per litre of petrol (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026).

Which is better for Kenyan roads?

The CX-5 has 210 mm of ground clearance (AWD); the Outback has 213 mm (AWD). The Outback copes better with tall bumps, potholes and murram.

Which is cheaper to buy and maintain?

Typical prices: Mazda CX-5 KES 2.3M–4.3M, Subaru Outback KES 3M–4.2M. Parts: CX-5 Medium cost — Parts available in Nairobi; diesel servicing needs the right specialist. Outback Medium cost — Good specialist support in major towns.

Keep comparing