Mercedes-Benz C-Class (C200) vs Land Rover Range Rover Sport: which should you buy?
Specs, prices, running costs and Kenyan-road suitability compared — Mercedes-Benz C200 (W205) vs Range Rover Sport 3.0 SDV6.
The short answer
The Mercedes-Benz C-Class (C200) is cheaper to buy and cheaper to fuel. The Land Rover Range Rover Sport is more powerful and stronger on hills and when loaded, and copes better with bumps and murram.
Side by side
| Mercedes-Benz C-Class (C200) Mercedes-Benz C200 (W205) | Land Rover Range Rover Sport Range Rover Sport 3.0 SDV6 | |
|---|---|---|
| Typical price | KES 3M–4.8M | KES 6M–12M |
| Power | 181 hp | 288 hp |
| Torque | 300 Nm | 600 Nm |
| Engine | 2.0L 4-cyl turbo | 3.0L V6 turbo diesel |
| Fuel economy | 14 km/L | 12 km/L |
| Fuel per month* | KES 24,300 | KES 28,500 |
| Ground clearance | 115 mm | 213 mm |
| Drivetrain | RWD | 4WD |
| Gearbox | Automatic | Automatic |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Parts cost | High | High |
| Reliability estimate | 3.8/5 | 3.7/5 |
*1,500 km a month at KES 226.96 per litre of petrol (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026); diesel KES 227.76/L. Typical factory figures for the most common version of each.
Choose the C-Class (C200) if…
- Executive image
- Smooth highway driving
- Comfort and features
- Hill & load ready300 Nm of torque climbs Mai Mahiu with a full load without strain.
- Easy overtaking181 hp makes overtaking lorries on the Nairobi–Nakuru highway quick and safe.
- Low — mind the bumpsOnly 115 mm of ground clearance: take bumps slowly, at an angle, and avoid deep ruts.
Choose the Range Rover Sport if…
- Luxury and status
- Comfort on long trips
- Capable off-road with comfort
- Off-road capableLow-range 4WD and 213 mm of ground clearance for rough tracks, game drives and flooded roads.
- Hill & load ready600 Nm of torque climbs Mai Mahiu with a full load without strain.
- Easy overtaking288 hp makes overtaking lorries on the Nairobi–Nakuru highway quick and safe.
Frequently asked questions
Mercedes-Benz C-Class (C200) or Land Rover Range Rover Sport — which is better?
The Mercedes-Benz C-Class (C200) is cheaper to buy and cheaper to fuel. The Land Rover Range Rover Sport is more powerful and stronger on hills and when loaded, and copes better with bumps and murram. Choose the C-Class (C200) for: executive image, smooth highway driving, comfort and features. Choose the Range Rover Sport for: luxury and status, comfort on long trips, capable off-road with comfort.
Which is more fuel efficient, the C-Class (C200) or the Range Rover Sport?
The 2.0L 4-cyl turbo Mercedes-Benz C-Class (C200) returns about 14 km/L (≈ KES 24,300/month for 1,500 km) and the 3.0L V6 turbo diesel Land Rover Range Rover Sport about 12 km/L (≈ KES 28,500/month), at KES 226.96 per litre of petrol (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026).
Which is better for Kenyan roads?
The C-Class (C200) has 115 mm of ground clearance (RWD); the Range Rover Sport has 213 mm (4WD). The Range Rover Sport copes better with tall bumps, potholes and murram.
Which is cheaper to buy and maintain?
Typical prices: Mercedes-Benz C-Class (C200) KES 3M–4.8M, Land Rover Range Rover Sport KES 6M–12M. Parts: C-Class (C200) High cost — Parts cost much more than Japanese equivalents; use a Mercedes specialist. Range Rover Sport High cost — Expensive parts; specialist servicing essential.
Keep comparing
- Mercedes-Benz C-Class (C200) buyer’s guide
- Land Rover Range Rover Sport buyer’s guide
- Mercedes-Benz C-Class (C200) specs
- Land Rover Range Rover Sport specs
- Mercedes-Benz C-Class (C200) vs Toyota Mark X
- Mercedes-Benz C-Class (C200) vs Toyota Premio / Allion
- Mercedes-Benz C-Class (C200) vs Toyota Harrier
- Lexus LX 570 vs Land Rover Range Rover Sport
- Land Rover Range Rover Sport vs Toyota Land Cruiser 200 (V8)