Comparison

Land Rover Range Rover Sport vs Toyota RAV4: which should you buy?

Specs, prices, running costs and Kenyan-road suitability compared — Range Rover Sport 3.0 SDV6 vs Toyota RAV4 2.0 (2019+).

The short answer

The Land Rover Range Rover Sport is more powerful and stronger on hills and when loaded, and copes better with bumps and murram. The Toyota RAV4 is cheaper to buy, cheaper to fuel and more reliable by our estimate, and has cheaper parts.

Side by side

Land Rover Range Rover Sport
Range Rover Sport 3.0 SDV6
Toyota RAV4
Toyota RAV4 2.0 (2019+)
Typical priceKES 6M–12MKES 4.5M–6.5M
Power288 hp169 hp
Torque600 Nm207 Nm
Engine3.0L V6 turbo diesel2.0L 4-cyl
Fuel economy12 km/L14 km/L
Fuel per month*KES 28,500KES 24,300
Ground clearance213 mm200 mm
Drivetrain4WDAWD
GearboxAutomaticCVT
Seats55
Parts costHighLow
Reliability estimate3.7/54.7/5

*1,500 km a month at KES 226.96 per litre of petrol (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026); diesel KES 227.76/L. Typical factory figures for the most common version of each.

Choose the Range Rover Sport if…

  • Luxury and status
  • Comfort on long trips
  • Capable off-road with comfort
  • Off-road capableLow-range 4WD and 213 mm of ground clearance for rough tracks, game drives and flooded roads.
  • Hill & load ready600 Nm of torque climbs Mai Mahiu with a full load without strain.
  • Easy overtaking288 hp makes overtaking lorries on the Nairobi–Nakuru highway quick and safe.

Choose the RAV4 if…

  • Families who want a newer SUV
  • Mixed town and upcountry driving
  • Safety features
  • Murram-ready200 mm of ground clearance handles murram, potholes and tall estate bumps.
  • Parts everywhereToyota spares are sold in every town and on Kirinyaga Road, and every mechanic knows them.

Frequently asked questions

Land Rover Range Rover Sport or Toyota RAV4 — which is better?

The Land Rover Range Rover Sport is more powerful and stronger on hills and when loaded, and copes better with bumps and murram. The Toyota RAV4 is cheaper to buy, cheaper to fuel and more reliable by our estimate, and has cheaper parts. Choose the Range Rover Sport for: luxury and status, comfort on long trips, capable off-road with comfort. Choose the RAV4 for: families who want a newer SUV, mixed town and upcountry driving, safety features.

Which is more fuel efficient, the Range Rover Sport or the RAV4?

The 3.0L V6 turbo diesel Land Rover Range Rover Sport returns about 12 km/L (≈ KES 28,500/month for 1,500 km) and the 2.0L 4-cyl Toyota RAV4 about 14 km/L (≈ KES 24,300/month), at KES 226.96 per litre of petrol (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026).

Which is better for Kenyan roads?

The Range Rover Sport has 213 mm of ground clearance (4WD); the RAV4 has 200 mm (AWD). The Range Rover Sport copes better with tall bumps, potholes and murram.

Which is cheaper to buy and maintain?

Typical prices: Land Rover Range Rover Sport KES 6M–12M, Toyota RAV4 KES 4.5M–6.5M. Parts: Range Rover Sport High cost — Expensive parts; specialist servicing essential. RAV4 Low cost — Toyota Kenya and independent garages support it well.

Keep comparing