Toyota Corolla specs: horsepower, fuel consumption & ground clearance
The Toyota Corolla in Kenya: 1 version from 2018–2020, 140 hp, 14.6 km/L, 130 mm ground clearance.
All versions at a glance
| Version | Power | Torque | Clearance | Economy | Fuel / month* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1.8L 4-cyl (E210) 1.8L 2ZR-FAE inline-4 · CVT · FWD · 2018–2020 | 140 hp | 170 Nm | 130 mm | 14.6 km/L | KES 23,300 |
*1,500 km a month at KES 226.96 per litre of petrol (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026) (diesel: KES 227.76/L). Typical factory figures — individual cars vary.
Toyota Corolla 1.8L 4-cyl (2018–2020)
Generation E210 · 2018–2020 · source: GariAI lookup of manufacturer data
- Power
- 140 hp
- Torque
- 170 Nm
- Engine
- 1.8L 4-cyl (1.8L 2ZR-FAE inline-4)
- Engine size
- 1,797 cc
- Cylinders
- 4
- Fuel
- Petrol
- Transmission
- CVT
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Ground clearance
- 130 mm
- Fuel economy
- 14.6 km/L
- Fuel tank
- 50 litres
- Seats
- 5
- 0–100 km/h
- 10.2 s
- Top speed
- 195 km/h
Kenya Fit
- Parts everywhereToyota spares are sold in every town and on Kirinyaga Road, and every mechanic knows them.
- Low — mind the bumpsOnly 130 mm of ground clearance: take bumps slowly, at an angle, and avoid deep ruts.
What it means in plain English
Power — 140 hp, “Confident”. The Kenyan sweet spot: safe, quick overtakes on Nairobi–Nakuru with room to spare when fully loaded.
Torque — 170 Nm, “Moderate”. Pulls a family car well. You will hear the engine work up the Kikuyu–Limuru escarpment.
Ground clearance — 130 mm, “Low”. Will scrape on many Kenyan bumps and potholes. Best kept on smooth tarmac.
Fuel economy — 14.6 km/L, “Economical”. Easy on the wallet for daily driving. At KES 226.96 per litre of petrol (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026), 1,000 km costs about KES 15,500, 1,500 km about KES 23,300 and 2,500 km about KES 38,900.
Engine — 4 cylinders, “Kenya’s workhorse”. Smooth enough, economical, and strong when turbocharged — especially as a diesel. Parts on every street in Kirinyaga Road, and every mechanic knows them. The safest first-car choice.
The 2020 Toyota Corolla sedan, based on the TNGA platform, delivers substantial improvements in ride comfort, stability, and interior refinement over earlier generations. For Kenyan motorists, its dependable 1.8-litre engine provides reliable performance paired with low running costs, manageable maintenance, and excellent parts availability. A practical daily driver for urban commuting or highway travel, it offers balanced fuel economy, modern safety tech, and strong long-term resale value across local markets.
Frequently asked questions
How much horsepower does the Toyota Corolla have?
Depending on the version, the Toyota Corolla makes 140 hp — 1.8L 4-cyl (2018–2020): 140 hp and 170 Nm. The Kenyan sweet spot: safe, quick overtakes on Nairobi–Nakuru with room to spare when fully loaded.
What is the fuel consumption of the Toyota Corolla?
1.8L 4-cyl: about 14.6 km/L (≈ KES 23,300 a month for 1,500 km). Costs use KES 226.96 per litre of petrol (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026) and diesel at KES 227.76/L. Factory figures — Nairobi traffic uses more.
What is the ground clearance of the Toyota Corolla?
About 130 mm. Will scrape on many Kenyan bumps and potholes. Best kept on smooth tarmac.
What engine does the Toyota Corolla use?
The Toyota Corolla in Kenya comes with: 1.8L 2ZR-FAE inline-4. Parts on every street in Kirinyaga Road, and every mechanic knows them. The safest first-car choice.
Is the Toyota Corolla 2WD, AWD or 4WD?
Versions sold in Kenya are FWD. Two-wheel drive is fine on tarmac and light murram.
How many seats does the Toyota Corolla have?
5 seats.
Related
- Spec School — what every spec means
- Import a Toyota Corolla — KRA duty and landed cost
Typical factory figures for each version; versions marked “GariAI lookup” come from manufacturer data and haven’t been checked by our team yet. Individual cars vary with trim, market and condition — confirm against the car’s documents and auction sheet. Spot a mistake? Tell us.