Toyota Land Cruiser Prado vs Toyota RAV4: which should you buy?
Specs, prices, running costs and Kenyan-road suitability compared — Toyota Land Cruiser Prado 2.8 D-4D (2020+) vs Toyota RAV4 2.0 (2019+).
The short answer
The Toyota Land Cruiser Prado is more powerful, stronger on hills and when loaded and more reliable by our estimate, copes better with bumps and murram, and has more seats. The Toyota RAV4 is cheaper to buy and cheaper to fuel.
Side by side
| Toyota Land Cruiser Prado Toyota Land Cruiser Prado 2.8 D-4D (2020+) | Toyota RAV4 Toyota RAV4 2.0 (2019+) | |
|---|---|---|
| Typical price | KES 7M–10.5M | KES 4.5M–6.5M |
| Power | 201 hp | 169 hp |
| Torque | 500 Nm | 207 Nm |
| Engine | 2.8L 4-cyl turbo diesel | 2.0L 4-cyl |
| Fuel economy | 11.5 km/L | 14 km/L |
| Fuel per month* | KES 29,700 | KES 24,300 |
| Ground clearance | 220 mm | 200 mm |
| Drivetrain | 4WD | AWD |
| Gearbox | Automatic | CVT |
| Seats | 7 | 5 |
| Parts cost | Low | Low |
| Reliability estimate | 4.9/5 | 4.7/5 |
*1,500 km a month at KES 226.96 per litre of petrol (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026); diesel KES 227.76/L. Typical factory figures for the most common version of each.
Choose the Land Cruiser Prado if…
- Upcountry, murram and safari driving
- Large families (7 seats)
- Resale value
- Towing and heavy loads (diesel)
- Off-road capableLow-range 4WD and 220 mm of ground clearance for rough tracks, game drives and flooded roads.
- Hill & load ready500 Nm of torque climbs Mai Mahiu with a full load without strain.
- 7 seatsRoom for 7 — school runs, family trips and upcountry visits.
- Parts everywhereToyota spares are sold in every town and on Kirinyaga Road, and every mechanic knows them.
- Easy overtaking201 hp makes overtaking lorries on the Nairobi–Nakuru highway quick and safe.
Choose the RAV4 if…
- Families who want a newer SUV
- Mixed town and upcountry driving
- Safety features
- Murram-ready200 mm of ground clearance handles murram, potholes and tall estate bumps.
- Parts everywhereToyota spares are sold in every town and on Kirinyaga Road, and every mechanic knows them.
Frequently asked questions
Toyota Land Cruiser Prado or Toyota RAV4 — which is better?
The Toyota Land Cruiser Prado is more powerful, stronger on hills and when loaded and more reliable by our estimate, copes better with bumps and murram, and has more seats. The Toyota RAV4 is cheaper to buy and cheaper to fuel. Choose the Land Cruiser Prado for: upcountry, murram and safari driving, large families (7 seats), resale value. Choose the RAV4 for: families who want a newer SUV, mixed town and upcountry driving, safety features.
Which is more fuel efficient, the Land Cruiser Prado or the RAV4?
The 2.8L 4-cyl turbo diesel Toyota Land Cruiser Prado returns about 11.5 km/L (≈ KES 29,700/month for 1,500 km) and the 2.0L 4-cyl Toyota RAV4 about 14 km/L (≈ KES 24,300/month), at KES 226.96 per litre of petrol (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026).
Which is better for Kenyan roads?
The Land Cruiser Prado has 220 mm of ground clearance (4WD); the RAV4 has 200 mm (AWD). The Land Cruiser Prado copes better with tall bumps, potholes and murram.
Which is cheaper to buy and maintain?
Typical prices: Toyota Land Cruiser Prado KES 3.8M–10.5M, Toyota RAV4 KES 4.5M–6.5M. Parts: Land Cruiser Prado Low cost — Parts are everywhere and mechanics know these engines well. RAV4 Low cost — Toyota Kenya and independent garages support it well.
Keep comparing
- Toyota Land Cruiser Prado buyer’s guide
- Toyota RAV4 buyer’s guide
- Toyota Land Cruiser Prado specs
- Toyota RAV4 specs
- Toyota Harrier vs Toyota RAV4
- Subaru Forester vs Toyota RAV4
- Mazda CX-5 vs Toyota RAV4
- Toyota Land Cruiser 200 (V8) vs Toyota Land Cruiser Prado
- Mitsubishi Pajero vs Toyota Land Cruiser Prado
- Toyota Hilux vs Toyota Land Cruiser Prado