Car specs

Toyota Sienta specs: horsepower, fuel consumption & ground clearance

The Toyota Sienta in Kenya: 1 version from 2015–2022, 109 hp, 20.2 km/L, 145 mm ground clearance.

All versions at a glance

VersionPowerTorqueClearanceEconomyFuel / month*
1.5L 4-cyl (XP170)
1.5L 2NR-FKE inline-4 · CVT · FWD · 2015–2022
109 hp136 Nm145 mm20.2 km/LKES 16,900

*1,500 km a month at KES 226.96 per litre of petrol (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026) (diesel: KES 227.76/L). Typical factory figures — individual cars vary.

Toyota Sienta 1.5L 4-cyl (2015–2022)

Generation XP170 · 2015–2022 · source: GariAI lookup of manufacturer data

Power
109 hp
Torque
136 Nm
Engine
1.5L 4-cyl (1.5L 2NR-FKE inline-4)
Engine size
1,496 cc
Cylinders
4
Fuel
Petrol
Transmission
CVT
Drivetrain
FWD
Ground clearance
145 mm
Fuel economy
20.2 km/L
Fuel tank
42 litres
Seats
7
0–100 km/h
11.5 s
Top speed
170 km/h

Kenya Fit

  • Fuel saver20.2 km/L — about KES 16,900 a month for 1,500 km at today’s pump price.
  • 7 seatsRoom for 7 — school runs, family trips and upcountry visits.
  • Parts everywhereToyota spares are sold in every town and on Kirinyaga Road, and every mechanic knows them.

What it means in plain English

Power — 109 hp, “Everyday”. Comfortable in Nairobi traffic and fine on the highway. Overtaking a lorry needs a long clear stretch.

Torque — 136 Nm, “Light”. Fine for a light car in town. It will feel strained climbing hills with passengers.

Ground clearance — 145 mm, “Saloon”. Fine on tarmac. Take bumps slowly, at an angle, and avoid deep ruts.

Fuel economy — 20.2 km/L, “Very frugal”. Among the cheapest cars to run in Kenya. Ideal for Uber/Bolt and long commutes. At KES 226.96 per litre of petrol (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026), 1,000 km costs about KES 11,200, 1,500 km about KES 16,900 and 2,500 km about KES 28,100.

Engine — 4 cylinders, “Kenya’s workhorse”. Smooth enough, economical, and strong when turbocharged — especially as a diesel. Parts on every street in Kirinyaga Road, and every mechanic knows them. The safest first-car choice.

The 2018 Toyota Sienta is a popular compact MPV in Kenya, renowned for its fuel efficiency and family-friendly practicality. Its dual power sliding doors, low step-in height, and versatile three-row seating make it exceptionally convenient for school runs and urban commuting. Powered by the reliable 1.5-litre 2NR-FKE petrol engine, it offers modest running costs, excellent fuel economy, and widespread parts availability. While ground clearance requires caution on rough terrain, its tight turning radius makes maneuvering through city traffic effortless.

Frequently asked questions

How much horsepower does the Toyota Sienta have?

Depending on the version, the Toyota Sienta makes 109 hp — 1.5L 4-cyl (2015–2022): 109 hp and 136 Nm. Comfortable in Nairobi traffic and fine on the highway. Overtaking a lorry needs a long clear stretch.

What is the fuel consumption of the Toyota Sienta?

1.5L 4-cyl: about 20.2 km/L (≈ KES 16,900 a month for 1,500 km). Costs use KES 226.96 per litre of petrol (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026) and diesel at KES 227.76/L. Factory figures — Nairobi traffic uses more.

What is the ground clearance of the Toyota Sienta?

About 145 mm. Fine on tarmac. Take bumps slowly, at an angle, and avoid deep ruts.

What engine does the Toyota Sienta use?

The Toyota Sienta in Kenya comes with: 1.5L 2NR-FKE inline-4. Parts on every street in Kirinyaga Road, and every mechanic knows them. The safest first-car choice.

Is the Toyota Sienta 2WD, AWD or 4WD?

Versions sold in Kenya are FWD. Two-wheel drive is fine on tarmac and light murram.

How many seats does the Toyota Sienta have?

7 seats.

Related

Typical factory figures for each version; versions marked “GariAI lookup” come from manufacturer data and haven’t been checked by our team yet. Individual cars vary with trim, market and condition — confirm against the car’s documents and auction sheet. Spot a mistake? Tell us.