Car specs

Toyota Rush specs: horsepower, fuel consumption & ground clearance

The Toyota Rush in Kenya: 1 version from 2017–2023, 104 hp, 14.1 km/L, 220 mm ground clearance.

All versions at a glance

VersionPowerTorqueClearanceEconomyFuel / month*
1.5L 4-cyl (F800)
1.5L 2NR-VE inline-4 · Automatic · RWD · 2017–2023
104 hp136 Nm220 mm14.1 km/LKES 24,100

*1,500 km a month at KES 226.96 per litre of petrol (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026) (diesel: KES 227.76/L). Typical factory figures — individual cars vary.

Toyota Rush 1.5L 4-cyl (2017–2023)

Generation F800 · 2017–2023 · source: GariAI lookup of manufacturer data

Power
104 hp
Torque
136 Nm
Engine
1.5L 4-cyl (1.5L 2NR-VE inline-4)
Engine size
1,496 cc
Cylinders
4
Fuel
Petrol
Transmission
Automatic
Drivetrain
RWD
Ground clearance
220 mm
Fuel economy
14.1 km/L
Fuel tank
45 litres
Seats
7
0–100 km/h
13 s
Top speed
160 km/h

Kenya Fit

  • Murram-ready220 mm of ground clearance handles murram, potholes and tall estate bumps.
  • 7 seatsRoom for 7 — school runs, family trips and upcountry visits.
  • Parts everywhereToyota spares are sold in every town and on Kirinyaga Road, and every mechanic knows them.

What it means in plain English

Power — 104 hp, “Everyday”. Comfortable in Nairobi traffic and fine on the highway. Overtaking a lorry needs a long clear stretch.

Torque — 136 Nm, “Light”. Fine for a light car in town. It will feel strained climbing hills with passengers.

Ground clearance — 220 mm, “SUV”. Comfortable on murram, rough estate roads and through rainy-season puddles.

Fuel economy — 14.1 km/L, “Economical”. Easy on the wallet for daily driving. At KES 226.96 per litre of petrol (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026), 1,000 km costs about KES 16,100, 1,500 km about KES 24,100 and 2,500 km about KES 40,200.

Engine — 4 cylinders, “Kenya’s workhorse”. Smooth enough, economical, and strong when turbocharged — especially as a diesel. Parts on every street in Kirinyaga Road, and every mechanic knows them. The safest first-car choice.

The 2019 Toyota Rush is a highly popular compact 7-seater SUV in Kenya, favored for its versatility and affordable running costs. Built on a robust rear-wheel-drive platform with generous ground clearance, it easily handles rough roads and speed bumps across urban and rural settings. Its efficient 1.5-litre engine offers excellent fuel economy, while the three-row seating makes it an ideal, practical choice for growing families seeking low maintenance and strong resale value.

Frequently asked questions

How much horsepower does the Toyota Rush have?

Depending on the version, the Toyota Rush makes 104 hp — 1.5L 4-cyl (2017–2023): 104 hp and 136 Nm. Comfortable in Nairobi traffic and fine on the highway. Overtaking a lorry needs a long clear stretch.

What is the fuel consumption of the Toyota Rush?

1.5L 4-cyl: about 14.1 km/L (≈ KES 24,100 a month for 1,500 km). Costs use KES 226.96 per litre of petrol (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026) and diesel at KES 227.76/L. Factory figures — Nairobi traffic uses more.

What is the ground clearance of the Toyota Rush?

About 220 mm. Comfortable on murram, rough estate roads and through rainy-season puddles.

What engine does the Toyota Rush use?

The Toyota Rush in Kenya comes with: 1.5L 2NR-VE inline-4. Parts on every street in Kirinyaga Road, and every mechanic knows them. The safest first-car choice.

Is the Toyota Rush 2WD, AWD or 4WD?

Versions sold in Kenya are RWD. Two-wheel drive is fine on tarmac and light murram.

How many seats does the Toyota Rush have?

7 seats.

Related

Typical factory figures for each version; versions marked “GariAI lookup” come from manufacturer data and haven’t been checked by our team yet. Individual cars vary with trim, market and condition — confirm against the car’s documents and auction sheet. Spot a mistake? Tell us.