Mazda CX-5 vs Subaru Forester: which should you buy?
Specs, prices, running costs and Kenyan-road suitability compared — Mazda CX-5 2.2 diesel (2017+) vs Subaru Forester 2.0 (SJ).
The short answer
The Mazda CX-5 is more powerful, stronger on hills and when loaded and cheaper to fuel. The Subaru Forester is cheaper to buy, and copes better with bumps and murram.
Side by side
| Mazda CX-5 Mazda CX-5 2.2 diesel (2017+) | Subaru Forester Subaru Forester 2.0 (SJ) | |
|---|---|---|
| Typical price | KES 3M–4.3M | KES 1.9M–2.9M |
| Power | 187 hp | 146 hp |
| Torque | 450 Nm | 196 Nm |
| Engine | 2.2L 4-cyl turbo diesel | 2.0L Boxer-4 |
| Fuel economy | 15.5 km/L | 12.5 km/L |
| Fuel per month* | KES 22,000 | KES 27,200 |
| Ground clearance | 210 mm | 220 mm |
| Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
| Gearbox | Automatic | CVT |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Parts cost | Medium | Medium |
| Reliability estimate | 4.4/5 | 4.3/5 |
*1,500 km a month at KES 226.96 per litre of petrol (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026); diesel KES 227.76/L. Typical factory figures for the most common version of each.
Choose the CX-5 if…
- Highway and upcountry travel
- Good fuel economy in an SUV
- A premium feel without premium prices
- Murram-ready210 mm of ground clearance handles murram, potholes and tall estate bumps.
- Hill & load ready450 Nm of torque climbs Mai Mahiu with a full load without strain.
- Parts easy to findMazda spares are easy to find in Nairobi and major towns, and most mechanics know them.
- Easy overtaking187 hp makes overtaking lorries on the Nairobi–Nakuru highway quick and safe.
Choose the Forester if…
- Rainy-season and murram driving
- Drivers who enjoy driving
- Families wanting AWD on a mid budget
- Murram-ready220 mm of ground clearance handles murram, potholes and tall estate bumps.
- Parts easy to findSubaru spares are easy to find in Nairobi and major towns, and most mechanics know them.
Frequently asked questions
Mazda CX-5 or Subaru Forester — which is better?
The Mazda CX-5 is more powerful, stronger on hills and when loaded and cheaper to fuel. The Subaru Forester is cheaper to buy, and copes better with bumps and murram. Choose the CX-5 for: highway and upcountry travel, good fuel economy in an SUV, A premium feel without premium prices. Choose the Forester for: rainy-season and murram driving, drivers who enjoy driving, families wanting AWD on a mid budget.
Which is more fuel efficient, the CX-5 or the Forester?
The 2.2L 4-cyl turbo diesel Mazda CX-5 returns about 15.5 km/L (≈ KES 22,000/month for 1,500 km) and the 2.0L Boxer-4 Subaru Forester about 12.5 km/L (≈ KES 27,200/month), at KES 226.96 per litre of petrol (EPRA Nairobi, 15 Oct – 14 Nov 2026).
Which is better for Kenyan roads?
The CX-5 has 210 mm of ground clearance (AWD); the Forester has 220 mm (AWD). The Forester copes better with tall bumps, potholes and murram.
Which is cheaper to buy and maintain?
Typical prices: Mazda CX-5 KES 2.3M–4.3M, Subaru Forester KES 1.9M–3.4M. Parts: CX-5 Medium cost — Parts available in Nairobi; diesel servicing needs the right specialist. Forester Medium cost — Parts are widely available in Nairobi; specialist Subaru garages are common.